Ðóññêèé
INTERFOLK in RUSSIA

Our partners:

EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF FOLKLORE FESTIVALS

Folk-Fest.com


All-Russian public organization Women in business


Random Image



Results of the competition 2011
INTERFOLK IN RUSSIA on Facebook.com  Facebook  

IV International competition
«INTERFOLK»
November 13 – 15, 2011. Saint Petersburg

Results of the competition




Grand Prix of the competition
Dance ensemble «ESBART SANTA ANNA» (Andorra), president Jordi Moreno

Prize of public
Vasily Utesh (Russia, Tyumen region), art director Alexander Ilinykh

Winners of the competition by categories
Category À - Traditional vocal, folklore (choirs and ensembles). Age group 1 (up to 16 years old)
Category A - Traditional vocal, folklore (choirs and ensembles). Age group 2 (from 16 years old)
Category B - Classic vocal, modern arrangement of folk songs (ensembles, choirs)
Category C - Traditional vocal, folklore (soloists). Age group 1 (up to 16 years old)
Category C - Traditional vocal, folklore (soloists). Age group 2 (from 16 years old)
Category D - Traditional and folklore dances (ensembles)
Category E - Traditional and folklore dances (soloists, pairs)
Category F - Instrumental traditional music (ensembles and orchestra)
Category G - Instrumental traditional music (soloists)

The special jury prizes:
    The best National costume of the competition
  • «LA BOURREE MONTAGNARDE» (France, Paris), art director Vic Jean Pierre
    The best stage costume of the competition
  • The «KUMANG» (Malaysia), team leader Dayang Fatinah
  • Escuela Superior de Danza Folklorica Mexicana C’Acatl (Mexico), art director Vidal Calvario Tepox
    The best stage performance of the traditional folklore work
  • «LA BOURREE MONTAGNARDE» (France, Paris), art director Vic Jean Pierre
  • «WARISAN ART TROUPE» (Malaysia), team leader Nor Fathra Shada
    The best contemporary folk song arrangement
  • Female choir of music college named after Rimsky-Korsakov (Russia, St.Petersburg), art director Sergey Ekimov
  • Folk group «Talitsa» (Russia, Moscow), art director Marina Moiseeva
    The best accompaniment of the competition program
  • Song and dance ensemble «Rossiya» (Russia, Murmansk), art director Andrey Serov
  • «LA BOURREE MONTAGNARDE» (France, Paris), art director Vic Jean Pierre
    For artistry in the performance of the competition program
  • Dance ensemble «ESBART SANTA ANNA» (Andorra), president Jordi Moreno
  • Victor Hugo Escobar Hernandez (Mexico) for «Danza del Venado»
    The best soloist of the competition
  • Yuliya Ashutova - soloist of Song and dance ensemble «Rossiya» (Russia, Murmansk), art director Andrey Serov
    Russian folk song «We went for a drive on a boat»
    Prize for high level of mastery
  • Linda Nikoshvili - The traditional ensemble of Indian dance «Bharat» (Russia, Tver), art director Marina Brynova
    «National dance of state of Rajasthan»
    Prize for the conservation of national traditions
  • Dance ensemble «Smile» (Russia, Republic Sakha (Yakutia)), art directors Janna Sivtseva, Vasily Makarov


Category À
Traditional vocal, folklore (choirs and ensembles). Age group 1 (up to 16 years old)


Laureate of the Ist degree

name of collective points
Ensemble of folk song «Shu-Shu» of Shushensk’s children art school (Russia, Shushenskoe), art director Victor Sukhov< 130


Laureate of the IInd degree

Folk group «Sargy Djaiaan» (Russia, Republic Sakha (Yakutia)), art director Valentina Sazonova 122


Laureate of the IIIrd degree

Children folk ensemble «Zabavushka» (Russia, Omsk), art directors Elena Voronova, Olga Kondrashova 110
to the top  

Category À
Traditional vocal, folklore (choirs and ensembles). Age group 2 (from 16 years old)


Laureate of the Ist degree

Folk ensemble «Privadushka» (Russia, Moscow), art director Irina Shpariychuk 144
Folk group «Talitsa» (Russia, Moscow), art director Marina Moiseeva 143


Laureate of the IInd degree

Vocal ensemble «Gorlinka» (Russia, Krasnodar region), art director Valery Iliinyh 141


Laureate of the IIIrd degree

Ensemble of Russian song and dance «Sudarushka» (Russia, Kolpino), art director Ekaterina Polikarpova 135

Diploma

The choir «Russian song» (Russia, Khanty-Mansiisk region), art director Svetlana Vasilieva/td> 119
The choir of Russian song «Sudarushka» (Russia, Leningrad’s region, Nizino), art director Nikolai Kvitko 116
to the top  

Category B
Classic vocal, modern arrangement of folk songs (ensembles, choirs)


Laureate of the Ist degree

Female choir of music college named after Rimsky-Korsakov (Russia, St.Petersburg), art director Sergey Ekimov 147


Laureate of the IInd degree

Song and dance ensemble «Rossiya» (Russia, Murmansk), art director Andrey Serov 139


Laureate of the IIIrd degree

Ensemble of folk song «Shu-Shu» of Shushensk’s children art school (Russia, Shushenskoe), art director Victor Sukhov 130
Russian song ensemble «Gornitsa» (Russia, Leningrad Region, Morozov Village), art director Larissa Kiruta 128
Folk group «Talitsa» (Russia, Moscow), art director Marina Moiseeva 128
to the top  

Category C
Traditional vocal, folklore (soloists). Age group 1 (up to 16 years old)


Laureate of the Ist degree

Utesh Vasily (Russia, Tyumen region), art director Alexander Ilinykh 125


Laureate of the IInd degree

Nikita Khutornoi (Russia, Kirishi) 123


Laureate of the IIIrd degree

Alina Mikhailova (Russia, Omsk), art director Olga Kondrashova 117

Diploma

Nadezhda Dunaeva (Russia, Omsk), art director Olga Kondrashova 103
Veronica Vitman (Russia, Omsk), art director Olga Kondrashova 91
to the top  

Category C
Traditional vocal, folklore (soloists). Age group 2 (from 16 years old)


Laureate of the Ist degree

Janibek Piyazov (Uzbekistan) 137


Laureate of the IInd degree

Alexander Ilinykh (Russia, Tyumen region) 135
Natalia Serbina (Ukraina, Kiev) 135


Laureate of the IIIrd degree

Natalia Kolossova (Russia, Novokuibyshevsk) 131

Diploma

Vocal duet «Voljanochka» (Volga’s women), art director Vladimir Pakhomov 128
to the top  

Category D
Traditional and folklore dances (ensembles)


Laureate of the Ist degree

Escuela Superior de Danza Folklorica Mexicana C’Acatl (Mexico), art director Vidal Calvario Tepox 147
«ESBART SANTA ANNA» (Andorra), president Jordi Moreno 146


Laureate of the IInd degree

«La Bourree Montagnarde» (France, Paris), art director Vic Jean Pierre 139
«Warisan Art Troupe» (Malaysia) 134
The «KUMANG» of Malaysia Arts School in Sarawak (Malaysia) 134


Laureate of the IIIrd degree

«Orot habama» dance troupe (Israel), art director Hagit Zargari 126
The «Mirkwood» Irish Dance School (Russia, St.Petersburg), art director Anastasia Belaya 125

Diploma

The traditional ensemble of Indian dance «Bharat» (Russia, Tver), art director Marina Brynova 112
Dance ensemble «Smile» (Russia, Republic Sakha (Yakutia)), art directors Janna Sivtseva, Vasily Makarov 108
to the top  

Category E
Traditional and folklore dances (soloists, pairs)


Laureate of the Ist degree

Victor Hugo Escobar Hernandez (Mexico) 147
Jessika Alejandra Gainza Munoz and Martin Eduardo Escobar Hernandez (Mexico) 147


Laureate of the IInd degree

Not awarded -


Laureate of the IIIrd degree

Shanty Pero and Makir Abdul Kadir (Malaysia) 121

Diploma

Makir Abdul Kadir (Malaysia) 109
National ensemble «Mosh hot» (Fairy house) (Russia, Khanty-Mansiisk region), art director Lidia Aliasova 98
to the top  

Category F
Instrumental traditional music (ensembles and orchestra)


Laureate of the Ist degree

The ensemble of Russian folk instruments «Russkie poteshki» (Russia, Murmansk), art director Yuri Bogun 139


Laureate of the IInd degree

Not awarded -


Laureate of the IIIrd degree

Folk ensemble «Solntsevo’s lojkari» (Spoon’s musician of Solntsevo), art director Alexandra Vesselova 125
to the top  

Category G
Instrumental traditional music (soloists)


Laureate of the Ist degree

Alexander Ilinykh (Russia, Tyumen region) 133


Laureate of the IInd degree

Injigul Saburova (Uzbekistan) 128

Diploma

Dasha Vasilieva (Russia, St.Petersburg) 94
to the top  


Jury of the competition 2011

SIVOVA VERA (Russia, St.Petersburg)
Professor, Chair of the Russian Folk singing department of St.Petersburg State University of Culture and Arts. Head of the Union of the leaders of Russian folk ensembles at St.Petersburg Centre of Folk Art. Laureate of Russian Folk art festival «Victory Fireworks» (1995, 2000), Director of «Bojarynya» ensemble of Russian song (1982-2009).

SHAKIROV RALIF (Russia, St.Petersburg)
President of the Delegation Dance Council of UNESCO in St. Petersburg, President of the All-Russian Federation of Arts.

KRZYSZTOF GASIOREK (Poland, Warszawa)
President of Poland association of student folklore, Director of the «WARSFOLK» International Folklore Festival, Manager of the «WARSZAWA» Folk Dance Group.

KRAVTSOV NIKOLAY (Russia, St.Petersburg)
Professor of the Saint-Petersburg State University of Culture and Arts, the Candidate of Arts, the Russia’s Honored Worker of Arts. Was twice awarded the «Russian performing art Fund grant» (2005 and 2006), the medal «For services to native land the second level», the breastplate «For culture service», his name was registered in «The Motherland Gold Book».

KUZNETSOVA MARINA (Russia, St.Petersburg)
Docent of the Russian Folk singing department of St.Petersburg State University of Culture and Arts, leader of the ensemble «Posolon».

Honorary members of jury of the 2nd round

TIKHONOVA LUDMILA (Russia, St.Petersburg)
The general director of «Majestic fund of support of culture».

VASILIEV VITALII (Russia, St.Petersburg)
The general director of the St.-Petersburg Center of humanitarian programs.

BULENT UZUN (Turkey, Istanbul)
The chairman of the organization of Harman Folklore, director and producer of INTERNATIONAL FOLKLORE festivals in Turkey.

MIKHEL KOLDITS (Finland)
Regional artist for choral music at arts council of Oulu province, Artistic director and principal conductor of some choirs of Finland.

www.interfestplus.ru choirfest@inbox.ru interaspect@mail.ru